Legal notice

Information pursuant to § 5 TMG

True North Partners LLP (“TNP” / “we” / “us”)
20-22 Wenlock Road
London N1 7GU

Limited Liability Partnership – Company No. OC 355533
Registration court: Registered Office: 73 Cornhill, London EC3V 3QQ, United Kingdom

Represented by:
Partners: Dimitri Anagnostopoulos, Dr. Lutz Baumgarten, Dr. Daniel Engelage, Dr. Bernd Granitza, Dr. Etienne Hofstetter, Volker Kintrup, Vijay Krishnaswamy, Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Malzkorn, Jusytna Rüger, Peter Rindfleisch, Andries Schutte, Raymond Sinclaire, Periklis Thivaios, Urbanus Vermeulen

Contact

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your personal data or the policy set out below (per paragraph 2 (Data Privacy Policy)), should be forwarded to us as follows:

Phone: +44 207 193 7392
Telefax: +44 207 681 2123
E-mail: info@tnp.eu

SA Information Officer: Urbanus Vermeulen

VAT ID

Sales tax identification number according to § 27 a of the Sales Tax Law:
GB108721723

Information regarding professional liability insurance

Name and registered office of the insurer:
Hiscox Customer Relations
The Hiscox Building
Peasholme Green
York YO1 7PR
United Kingdom

Scope of insurance:
Worldwide

Responsible for the content according to § 55(2) RStV according to the German law:

Julia Krähe
c/o TNP Deutschland GmbH
Mainzer Landstrasse 50
60325 Frankfurt am Main

EU and South Africa dispute resolution

EU

The European Commission provides a platform for online dispute resolution (ODR): https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr.
Our e-mail address can be found above in the site notice.

We are not willing or obliged to participate in dispute resolution proceedings before a consumer arbitration board.

South Africa

If a data subject (as that term is defined under POPIA) is unsatisfied with the manner in which TNP addresses any complaint with regard to TNP’s processing of personal data, the data subject can contact the office of the Regulator (as that terms is defined under the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), the details of which are set out below –

Website: http://justice.gov.za/inforeg/

Tel: 012 406 4818

Fax: 086 500 3351

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Liability for Contents

As service providers, we are liable for own contents of these websites according to Sec. 7, paragraph 1 German Telemedia Act (TMG). However, according to Sec. 8 to 10 German Telemedia Act (TMG), service providers are not obligated to permanently monitor submitted or stored information or to search for evidences that indicate illegal activities.

Legal obligations to removing information or to blocking the use of information remain unchallenged. In this case, liability is only possible at the time of knowledge about a specific violation of law. Illegal contents will be removed immediately at the time we get knowledge of them.

Liability for Links

Our offer includes links to external third party websites. However, the inclusion of such links does not constitute the endorsement by us of the third party sites that the said links resolve to or their content. Such links and plug-ins are provided as an information service and/or for reference and convenience only. We have no influence on the contents of those websites, therefore we cannot guarantee for those contents. Providers or administrators of linked websites are always responsible for their own contents. It is your responsibility to evaluate the content and usefulness of the information obtained from third party sites. The use of any third party site is governed by the terms and conditions of use and privacy policy of that third party site. You access third party sites at your own risk.

The linked websites had been checked for possible violations of law at the time of the establishment of the link. Illegal contents were not detected at the time of the linking. A permanent monitoring of the contents of linked websites cannot be imposed without reasonable indications that there has been a violation of law. Illegal links will be removed as soon as reasonably possible after become aware of them.

We expressly disclaim any liability arising in connection with your use and/or viewing of any third party sites, and you hereby agree to hold us harmless from any liability that may result from your use of the third party sites.

Copyright

Contents and compilations published on these websites by the providers are subject to South African, German and any other applicable copyright laws. Reproduction, editing, distribution as well as the use of any kind outside the scope of the applicable copyright law(s) require a written permission of the author or originator. Downloads and copies of these websites are permitted for private use only.
The commercial use of our contents without permission of the originator is prohibited.

Copyright laws of third parties are respected as long as the contents on these websites do not originate from the provider. Contributions of third parties on this site are indicated as such. However, if you notice any violations of copyright law, please inform us and we will use reasonable efforts to remove such contents, as soon as reasonably possible – but you acknowledge that references to such content may not be made immediately unavailable from the website.

Copyright Images:

www.istockphoto.com | File: 182223929 | © LdF
www.istockphoto.com | File: 125144832 | © narvikk
www.istockphoto.com | File: 173923388 | © nikitje
www.istockphoto.com | File: 182830454 | © malerapaso
www.istockphoto.com | File: 94294144 | © fotoVoyager
www.istockphoto.com | File: 599677368 | © tostphoto
www.istockphoto.com | File: 545450492 | © petrenkod
www.istockphoto.com | File: 155429518 | © vuk8691
www.istockphoto.com | File: 658596060 | © Pinosub
www.istockphoto.com | File: 151552240 | © iMarzi
www.elements.envato.com| File: Old compass on vintage map with rope | © byrdyak
www.elements.envato.com| File: Sailing | © EpicStockMedia

Development & Design:

Werbeagentur Sitzler GbR
C8, 18 | 68159 Mannheim
www.werbeagentur-sitzler.de
https://www.rocket-homepage.de

Our social media appearance

Data processing through social networks

We maintain publicly available profiles in social networks. The individual social networks we use can be found below.

Social networks such as Facebook, Google+ etc. can generally analyse your user behaviour comprehensively if you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or banner ads). When you visit our social media pages, numerous data protection-relevant processing operations are triggered. In detail:

If you are logged in to your social media account and visit our social media page, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies stored on your device or by recording your IP address.

Using the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which their preferences and interests are stored. This way you can see interest-based advertising inside and outside of your social media presence. If you have an account with the social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on any device you are logged in to or have logged in to.

Please also note that we cannot retrace all processing operations on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, additional processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Details can be found in the terms of use and privacy policy of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media appearances should ensure the widest possible presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Section 11(1)(f) of POPIA or Article (6) (1) (f) of the GDPR. Where the processing of your personal data in this faction goes beyond the protection of our legitimate interest, you hereby consent to us continuing to process your personal data for this purpose. Please note that the analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on divergent legal bases to be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Section 11(1)(a) of POPIA or Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR).

Responsibility and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g., Facebook), we, together with the operator of the social media platform, are responsible for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. You can in principle protect your rights (information, correction, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability and complaint) vis-à-vis us as well as vis-à-vis the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g. Facebook).

Please note that despite the shared responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are determined by the company policy of the respective provider.

Storage time

The data collected directly from us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for their storage lapses, you ask us to delete it, you revoke your consent to the storage (where consent is the basis for storage) or the purpose for the data storage lapses. You acknowledge that stored cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular, retention periods – remain unaffected.

We have no control over the storage duration of your personal data that are stored by the social network operators for their own purposes. For details, please contact the social network operators directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).

Individual social networks

XING

We have a profile on XING. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Details on their handling of your personal data can be found in the XING Privacy Policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

LinkedIn

We have a LinkedIn profile. The provider is the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

If you want to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

For details on how they handle your personal data, please refer to LinkedIn’s privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Policies and Statements

TRUE NORTH PARTNERS

We always strive for excellence in what we do